Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Irish Constabulary lived at that time. The RIC at that time were kept very busy night and day for the soldiers were in pursuit of priests and people. There is a funny story told about the hut. "One night about one o'clock a.m. there was a loud knock at the door. At first they thought it was a ghost so they got there arms ready and what was there but a goat whom the caretaker of the church whose name was Harry Keys had at that time.
    Somewhat also at that time [about fifty years ago] we had a priest in this parish whose name was Fr O'Regan who took an active part in the political regime of that time. The Farmers were also fighting for their very existence against the landlords and any one who dare stand up and say a word in favour of the farmers was immediately arrested and thrown into prison. Tis said Father O'Regan got into favour with the authorities and he tried to make a settlement between tenant and landlord and the upshot of it was that they came to the conclusion of arresting himself and to affect a regiment of soldiers was brought from Cork city and a large number of police from all over the county. It was also
    Margaret Creedon
    Mr T. T. Murphy