School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other end. The moulds were then put standing perpendicularly either in a frame or stuck in a soft sod of turf.
    Mrs. D. Healy, Aghabullogue
  2. Candles were made in the following manner. The tallow of the cow was put into a pot to melt. A mould was then prepared into which a strong thread was put and kept in position. The tallow was poured in, a little at a time and let set. Little by little it was poured in until the mould was full.The moulds were then set aside to cool and harden and when set the candles were drawn out of the moulds. The candles now-a-days were much cleaner.
    Dan O Sullivan
    Woodfield, Co. Cork
  3. Manufacture of Linen.
    ______________
    Flax was grown all over Ireland long ago for the manufacture of linen. The linen was very coarse. Shirts, Sheets and table-