School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Basket making: Baskets were made in the following manner. Ten stout twigs were got and a frame made for the basket. Light twigs were got and they were woven round the ten others until the basket was finished. Then they were put away in some dry place to dry and harden.
    Jeremiah O'Keefe, Clonmoyle
    Jeremiah O' Keefe
    Clonmoyle East, Co. Cork
  2. Willow twigs were gathered for basket making. Strong ones for the frame and lighter ones for weaving. A basket was made in about a couple of hours and sold for a half-crown. They were called "panniers".
    Mrs. D. Healy, Aghabullogue.
    Age. 50 years.
  3. Candle making.
    Tallow candles were made out of tallow of the cow. The tallow was melted and the liquid poured into moulds, through which a twine was passed and kept in position by means of a nail at one end and a knot at