School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

great friends until a certain thing happened.
    Both agreed that what each would 'walk on the morrow' would be his parish. However Lachtaoin, by setting out while it was still dark covered more ground than St Olan and people say that is the reason why Donoughmore parish is bigger than Aghabullogue. Both saints cursed each others parishes. St Olan said that all the mad dogs would run towards Donoughmore and St Lachtaoin said that Aghabullogue would never be without a robber.
  2. Method of paying rounds at St Olan's well. "Say five times, Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory be to The Father. Then go to the graveyard in Aghabullogue graveyard and say prayers at St. Olan's grave. It is usual to take home some water from the well. When the summers are very hot and the well dries up people take away a piece of the bark of the tree near the well.
    D. O' Sullivan
    Woodfield, Co. Cork