School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. St. Olan's well is situated about a mile to the north of Aghabullogue church on the left hand side of the road leading from Aghabullogue to Rylane.
    There is a large stone standing near the well with Ogham inscriptions on it. It is said that the stone once formed a footbridge across a river running near the well.
    Long ago many people visited the well on the 5th Sept. and paid 'rounds'. The rounds were finished in Aghabullogue graveyard about three quarters of a mile north west of Aghabullogue church. In this graveyard there is a stone bearing the footprints of St Olan and on top is a round stone called St Olan's cap.
    Patterns were held when the 'rounds' were finished but owing to faction fights the police forbade the holding of any more patterns so at present the people just pay 'rounds' and go home.
    St Olan and St. Lachtaoin were very
    Thomas Healy