School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. John Hubbard, and his son Patrick of Inchlea, Aghinagh are the local tailors.
    They do all the work in their homes. As they do not stock cloth the person requiring clothes must provide all the necessaries.
    Serges and tweeds, are the usual types of cloth used.
    The majority of the people obtain their goods in the draper's shops in the town of Macroom. The tailor's implements are, a sewing machine, scissors, needles, thimble, measuring tape, iron commonly known as 'the goose', and ironing board.
    When shirts are made in the homes cotton and flannelette are the usual materials used.
    Long ago flax was sown on almost every farm in districts west of Macroom, for the purpose of linen-making. At that time it was the only cloth used, but people have long since ceased to grow flax.
    A great number of people use home-made socks and stockings. The thread is purchased in the shops and none is spun locally.
    There are no spinning-wheels in the district.
    “Bean tinnceára ag bean táilliúra, sin beirt nár réidhtig le n-a chéile”,