School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

"A dead smith would come again and work in the forge".
    Once a smith died leaving his son as smith. Any hard work the young smith had to do was done by some unknown person during the night. One night he stayed under the bellows, and watched for the unknown smith. About the hour of mid-night a man appeared and began to work. The son seeing it was his father spoke to him, the latter disappeared and never came again.
  2. On the 18th of April 1938 the beautiful mansion of Captain Hornby of Nettleville, Killinardrish, Co. Cork was burned to the ground.
    The fire originated in a chimney in the top storey of the house. It was not noticed for about half-an-hour. Had
    Madgie Collins
    Aghavrin, Co. Cork