School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. There are but three forges in use in Aghabullogue parish at present.
    Jeremiah Allen owns one in the village of Rylane, Coachford. There is another situated at the road-side at Clonmoyle belonging to Patrick Twomey. The third one, owned by Daniel Twomey, is in the village of Coachford. There are two disused ones in the parish, one at Aghavrin and the other at Rylane. The forge at Aghavrin was worked by my grandfather, (Cornelius Twomey) but he getting too old, has not worked it for about five years.
    Our forge is about twenty feet long, eighteen feet broad, and ten feet high. It has a slated roof.
    At the end of the forge is a "hob" about four feet high on which is the fire-place. At the end farthest away from the "hob" facing the road is the door.
    The bellows is at the left-hand side of "hob" and at the other is a coal-hole. The window is about a foot and a half at the left of the bellows. Near the window is a bench to which a vice is attached. The bench is used for holding irons and
    Madgie Collins
    Aghavrin, Co. Cork