School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Horses ponies and donkeys are shod at the forge but cattle are not. In former times nearly all farm implements were made there, but now, the greater number is bought in hard-ware shops. Certain parts only, are made by the smith, but he does all the necessary repairs.
    The only work done in the open is the "ironing" or "banding" of the wheels.
    Smiths work from dawn to dark all the year, and are generally very strong men.
  2. There is but one holy well in the parish of Aghabullogue. It is in the townland of Coolinea. It is called St. Olan's Well after the patron saint of the parish St. Olan. On September 5th, the saint's day "rounds" are paid there. A person must walk three times round the well, praying at the same time. (No special