School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. About forty years ago, a shed of hay, the property of Captain Woodley of Leades, Aghinagh, Co. Cork, was burned.
    About 8.a.m. smoke was seen coming forth from it, and immediately the bell was rung calling for help. People gathered from the neighbouring districts and helped to draw water to quench the fire.
    Near the shed were some stacks of corn. When the people failed to save the hay they turned their attention to the corn, but two stacks were burned.
    The burning was caused by a tramp named Rio Kreigler. He was arrested, tried, found guilty and imprisoned for ten years.
    On the previous day, this man was refused alms by the captain.
    He then left the house, but spent the night in the shed. Getting up very early in the morning he put a match to the hay. He retired as quickly as possible, before the sun had yet risen, to Umeragh Hill, near Macroom, and hid among the trees and bushes. From this place he saw
    Peggie O' Callaghan
    Inchaleagh, Co. Cork