School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. There are names on most of the fields in my father's farm. The one nearest to the house is called The Granary Field because there was a granary near it long ago. Charlie's Field got its name from a man named Charlie who lived there about one hundred years ago. I have never heard what his surname was. The Kiln Field has a kiln at the southern side of it. The Fox-covert Field was so-called because foxes used to stay in the furze that once grew there. The Field of the Golláin has five big, high stones at the southern side of it. The Mountain Field is near a mountain.
    Some of the fields in neighbouring farms are The Sally Field so-called because there is a big number of sallies growing in the middle of it. The Fort-field has a fort. Dan Twomey's Field was once owned by a man of that name. The Cabhlach Field got its name from an old house which stands at the southern side of it.