School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. The people of former generations were a very strong race and expert walkers. About a hundred and fifty years ago there lived in the townland of Inchleagh a woman by the name of Peig Láidir.
    She, like all the other women of her time, took no notice of walking to Cork to sell her eggs. Well one week, Peig had two large baskets of eggs. She set off for the city early one morning with one of the baskets intending to take the other some days later.
    When she reached her destination she disposed of her eggs at once, but sad to relate the shop-keeper told her that eggs would be down next day. She walked home as fast as she could, put the second basket
    Peggie O' Callaghan
    Inchaleagh, Co. Cork