School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. In olden times the graveyard of this parish (Aghinagh) was situated in Inchleagh West. For some unknown reason it disappeared from its site one night. The people were filled with wonder, and thought that the end of the world was at hand, but after a day or two the graveyard was found to occupy a position in Caum, near Macroom.
    Here the Aghinagh graveyard is to the present day.
  2. The district occupied by Lough Gall, (in the townland of Inchleagh in the parish of Aghinagh, County Cork,) at the present day was in former times the site of a village. The houses slowly began to sink below the land. Some people remember to see the chimneys of some of these house above the surface of the water. This hollow retained the rainfall year