School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. Whooping-cough may be cured, if food left after a ferret, be eaten; or if the person goes under a donkey's legs a certain number of times.
    Warts are cured by drinking lime-water or by rubbing washing soda to them.
    Colds are cured by eating steeped oatmeal, or by inhaling the vapour produced by pouring peroxide on a red hot cover.
    Steep an ivy leaf in vinegar for twelve hours. Then apply to a corn and bandage. The corn will be cured.
    A rib leaf, chewed in the mouth and applied to a cut, will cure the latter.
    A chicken, having the pip, can be cured, by putting a hair off a horse's tail down the bird's throat, and pulling up the pip.
    Melted fresh butter, in an iron spoon, rubbed to "Wild Fire" will cure it. "Wild Fire" is also said to be cured if your name be written around the affected part.
    Mary Lynch
    Joseph Corcoran