School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. Two neighbours, Sean and Liam were at the forge, late one night. One lived about a mile away, and the other a mile further on. A boreen between one house and the other was supposed to be haunted.
    As they were leaving the forge, Liam said to Sean that he was afraid to pass through the lane and asked the latter to accompany him.
    Sean agreed and off they went.
    When they came within sight of Liam's house, he thanked Sean, and was saying 'goodbye' when the latter said, "Begor I dont know what has come over me, but for the first time in my life, I am afraid to pass through that lane." Liam agreed to accompany him, but when they drew near Sean's house, Liam again refused to go back alone and Sean had to return with him. As each was afraid to travel the lane alone they continued going backward and forward till daylight.
    English
  2. Not very long ago a man from this district was on his way to Macroom on foot. A neighbour in a motor-car overtook