School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (no title) (continued)

It is believed that the first person to start a fire on May morning would meet no luck until the following May again.

(continued from previous page)
    the churning is going on are asked to take a "dreas" of the churn to prevent its contents being taken away.
    A knot made in the form of a cross with a black shoe lace that was never in use before, is supposed to bring instant relief to a horse stricken with gripe, a short prayer being recited while the knot is being made. Should the knot become entangled all effort to cure the animal will fail.
    The knot is known as siamn(?)or cleas na páiste.
    [Note; I have written another note personally on "Cleas na Páiste earlier in this book. P. Desmond, Boys School, Macroom.]
    A red-hot nail placed three mornings in succession in a bucket containing the first milk of a young cow protects her from being "overlooked" by people possessing the "bad eye".
    Horseshoe nails found at a cross-roads and worn around the neck were said
    Mary Creed