School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    remained in the Church after the doors were locked, in the very same place, and sure enough at the same hour, the vestry door opened, the priest came out lighted the candles, & arranged the Mass-Books. He turned out as before and asked the question: "Is there anyone here who will answer Mass for me?
    The Parish Priest immediately rose to his feet, and answered at once; "There is. I will answer Mass for you."
    He went and took his place as server. The strange priest duly said the Mass, and when the last prayers had been said, he turned to the Parish Priest and thanked him. He said he had been many years waiting for a server, and now his wishes had been gratified, and he would pray for those who had enabled him to say Mass. With that, he re-arranged the Mass-Books quenched the candles, walked slowly to the Vestry Door and was never seen again.
    It is said that the Parish Priest told the woman that her being locked up in the Chapel was a design of Providence, and that she would be ever remembered in the prayers of the strange priest.
    [Told 20 years ago by John Scanlan, Ballinagree then 70 years]
    John Scanlan