School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. A man with several companions were returning long ago from the fair of Macroom, and when a few miles from the town they noticed a strange, good-looking woman standing in a very lonely "airy" place.
    They had a few drinks taken, and were in good humour. They made a bet among themselves as to which of them would go and touch the strange woman. This man said he would not be afraid to go, and he walked over towards her and touched her on the shoulder.
    She was, of course, a fairy woman, and that was what she wanted. It seems that she was under punishment, and she was always anxious to get some man in her power to relieve her of some of it.
    From that out she put many obligations on him. She used to "appear" to him on several occasions, and compelled him to go each night to a well which he had to cross a river to get at, and bring a gallon of water to her. If he happened