School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. A long time ago there was a man going from Macroom to a fair which was held in Millstreet --- in his horse and cart.
    He was singing gaily all the way and when he came to a spot about three miles from Millstreet he saw a young girl with a shawl thrown over her head sitting on a ditch by the side of the road. She asked him for a lift to Millstreet. He saluted her in Irish with "Dia is Muire Dhuit", and said he would be only delighted to take her. She had taken her place in the car meantime, and the moment he spoke the Irish salutation the car got as heavy as lead and as hot as fire. Suddenly the girl jumped off, and the car became as light and as cool as before.
    She thanked him for his kindness in offering to give her the drive, though she was not now going to avail of his kind offer. He then asked her what her name was, and where she came from. She replied and said,
    May Mc Mahon