School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. Another St. Gobnait story
    In Ballyvourney long ago there lived a man who had great confidence in St. Gobnait, its patron of the parish.
    It happened that one day while his wife was gone to a neighboring village he was left to mind a two-month's old child.
    Unfortunately, a basin of boiling water spilled into the cradle in which the child was sleeping, and the child was severely burned.
    The man began praying to St. Gobnait and promised that if the child was restored to its former health he would call the child by the name of "Gobnait" for the future. He spent some time in prayer, and when he returned to the cradle he was delighted to find the baby back to her former health and strength.
    When his wife returned home he told her all that had happened, and from that day the child was called Gobnait.
    The name is still handed down in this family.
    Máire Creed