School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. One night a man visited a certain house. About twelve o'clock he heard a strange noise coming from a particular room in that house. After listening to it for some time he took courage and went towards the room and waited.
    He thought he heard footsteps in the room, and to find out, in he went. Suddenly what was before him but the figure of a priest. The priest spoke to him, and said that while in this life he had promised a man to say a Mass for the man's soul after the man's death. This man he had never said, and though he had returned many a time into the world to say it, he could not find anyone at the right time to answer the Mass.
    The man offered to do so now, whereat the priest said the Mass, & thanked the man. He said he would pray for him, and he told him he would never again trouble him.
    Nora O' Callaghan