School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. Long ago there was a workman coming home from work near Anahala. It was about dusk when he met a neighbour of his who had buried for some time. He went home very frightened and told his wife. She persuaded him that it was only his imagination.
    On the following evening when coming home from work again, he met the same man in the same place that he had met him on the night before. He hurried home and fell in a a weakness across the threshold of the door.
    It happened at the time that there was a brother belonging to the dead man living in the neighbourhood, and he told him of what he had seen. So the dead man's brother agreed to go with him the next night to the place where he had seen the dead man. He did so, but could see nothing of his dead brother although he could hear his friend speaking but could hear no answer.
    The workman had the courage to ask the dead [?] was there any
    Nellie Murphy