School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. There is rocky barren land in the district between Carrigafooka and Macroom. Long ago it was said that every night a "woman" used to be "seen" there.
    One night a man of the place was going to a fair in a neighbouring village called Ballyvourney. It was along a path in these rocks he travelled. When he was half way through he met the woman. She killed him. In the morning he was found dead on the rocks.
    There lived in the village two strong men. They ventured to meet her. They went to the rocks one night and they carried with them two strong sticks. They met her and she "tussled" a great deal with them until they became exhausted and went home.
    The next night they brought the priest with them. At first the priest could not see her at all, but in the end he did. He asked her what she did in life that she was damned. She told him some sins, but he said they would not damn her. Then she told him that when she was at work she killed
    Mary Delaney
    Macroom, Co. Cork