School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. At one time in this locality two boys went gathering nuts. When they had picked a supply of them they decided to divide them equally. It happened that they went into a graveyard to do so.
    Then they began to divide in this way. One boy said: "one or me - one for you - one for me - one for you and so on, until all the nuts were distributed or shared between the two.
    It also happened that at the same time two old women were walking outside the graveyard. On passing the walls inside of which were the two boys, they heard, "One for me, one for you" &c. They thought it was God and the Devil dividing the souls of the persons buried in the graveyard, so they turned on their heels, and ran off as fast as they could.
    Marie Corcoran