School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. In the year 1921 a man named Michael Murphy was living in the field where St. Gobnait's Holy well is. One day a great feast was held in the house and being short of water, someone was sent to get water. This person went to the Holy well and drew a bucket of water. When he came to the house he filled the kettle with some of the water. The water was in the kettle a full hour and it did not boil, and all the people in the house were very much surprised. The kettle was left on the fire two hours more but the water did not boil. Then some of the people began to be afraid as they believed there was some devil in the house. The reason that the water did not boil was because it was taken from the Holy Well of St. Gobnait.
    Mícheál de Barra
    Macroom, Co. Cork