School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. There was a woman once living in Ballyvourney. At night neighbouring boys used come playing cards to her house. One night after the boys had gone home a woman suddenly appeared to her standing at the dresser. The strange woman did not speak a word.
    The woman of the house did not say anything about what she saw, and the next night the strange woman appeared at the same time and in the same spot and never uttered a word out of her mouth. The following evening she told the boys how she saw the strange woman.
    They advised her to speak to the woman and to ask her what was her trouble. The woman appeared again the third night, and the woman of the house spoke to her. The answer she made was "It is time for you to speak to me. I want you to perform three "rounds" for me in Ballyvourney".
    She also said, "Don't make any surprise at seeing me. I will be with you, for I expect to go to Heaven when you will have them "performed".
    The woman of the house went and performed them, and the last round
    Mrs Margaret Lucey