School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. A man living near Macroom had the misfortune to lose a cow; the cow was found dead one morning. Soon after his daughter, a fine young girl took sick and faded away and died. There was a great suspicion that she was taken away by the fairies.
    A year or so afterwards the man was coming home from Cork after taking two firkins of butter to the market. It was on horseback he was, with a firkin tied on each side of the horse. He was near Dripsey when he met another man, who asked him would he do a small job. Although the hour was late, he said he would, but who would mind his horse. "Oh" the other man said, "I will get a man to mind him". The man then said not to take notice of anything he would see.
    They went into a fine field, and the first thing he saw was a fine cow. The other man asked him did he know the cow. The man of the horse said he thought she was a cow he had himself a short time before.
    Then they went on, and soon they
    Timothy O' Connor