School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork

1. (no title) (continued)

Cases of "haunting" are told in the district.

and who would be about 85 years of age now if alive.
    His wife, now long dead, was a Mrs Margaret O’Callaghan about the same age.
    About the time referred to she got very pale and thin, and after some time she told her husband that a woman was always “appearing” before her, looking at her very sternly, and had in the end, taken to slapping her smartly in the face. Her husband used to see his wife gazing fixedly at something unseen and cowering before it. She used to call her husband for assistance. When the husband used come to her, the strange woman – who by the way was invisible to everybody else and to the husband – used at first to vanish, but after a time got bolder and used to remain. She used to “appear” to her, in the end, many times a day in the kitchen, in the bedroom in fact everywhere she went. It was asserted that several heard the noise of the slap, but of this I cannot now give witness.