School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

When a person dies, nobody stirs for awhile.

When a person dies no one stirs for a while. Then the person is prepared for waking. In country places around here there are in some places special long tables which are utilised for all the wakes in the neighbourhood. Sheets are got, very often borrowed and dressed in a brown habit with hands reverently folded and beads sometimes between them, the corpse is laid out, and surrounded on three sides by the white sheets. On the table near the corpse are five candles, which are kept lighting during the entire wake
    A plate of tabacco broken up with a supply of clay pipes, used until very recently be placed at or near the corpse table. Cigarettes have taken their place now. Snuff is handed round the whole wakehouse very often, the recipient saying "may the lord have mercy on the dead. or beannacht De le anmann na marbh (?) if in or near the Irish speaking district, or if the recipient is an old man or woman. When strong liquid refreshment is handed round , as is still common, the recipient says some words.
    The rosary is invariably recited at midnight. All clocks are stopped.