Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Have seen my father (R.I.P) going out at midnight to observe direction of the wind. if it blew from the West the coming year favoured the Irish, if from the East the Sassanach would get the upper hand during the following year.
  2. A big bonfire is still erected in favourable spots in different parts of the town on St John's eve. All the neighbours young and old gather round and there is dancing for a considerable time.
    A custom obtained of jumping across portions of the fire, and a great many take with them for luck a portion of the burning stick or fagot to carry home.