School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. The Brat Bríghdhe - A white cloth is got and hung out overnight. This will cure headaches and is efficacious as effective for a year. Can be repeated at subsequent anniversary. Prayers are supposed to be said to St Brigid. *(druid version given at end of book)
    This is not uncommon still, I am a personal witness to the hanging out of the Brat Bríghdhe by a neighbour in 1936.
    ______________________
    Up to a dozen years ago, I have seen a doll dressed up and taken around the tow from house to house by young girls with the request "something for the Brigid".
    English
  2. Candles in every window, the principal are dressed up, and lighted by the youngest member of family.
    At Little Xmas eve, three candles are lighted, one large in the