School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Cromlech: Townland of Bealick - on Ordinance map.

Cromlech : Townland of Bealick – on Ordinance Map.
    Mearing Stone : Townland of Codrum, ½ mile w. Of macroom. inscription D.E.O.C. 1686 F.Fecil, showing it was erected by Donagh Earl of Clancarty in 1686. [Mentioned in Smith’s History of Cork.]
    Castles : Macroom.
    Carraig an Phúca.
    Dun Deagh Padharc.
    Magh Sean Eaglais
    [and shaf?]

A few others in neighbourhood were discovered in 1935 by Sergent Aoran, O.Survey and self. He noted them accurately for insertion in Ordinance Maps.
    Moat : Discovered in( 1932) accidentally near Macroom Castle when workmen were digging “foundations” for new Technical School, Macroom.
    Mass Rock : About 3 miles W. Of Macroom, on a little island on R. Foherish, trib. of R. Sullane, trib. of R. Lee.
    Near “Waterworks” which are marked on Ord. Maps.
    54 54
    Legend re
    Macloneagh Graveyard - townland of [blank] 1½ miles S. Of Macroom, on right bank of Lee. The (dead) inhabitants are supposed to have moved head stones and all from W. side of road to E. side in one night – in disgust owing to the burial amongst them of some unpopular individual!