School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (no title)

There was a "faction" in a neighbouring parish (Ballyvourney) which had many "results" at the fairs and markets of Macroom.

There was a "faction" in a neighbouring parish (Ballyvourney) which had many "results" act, the fair and markets of Macroom.This was between the families of the Lynch's and Twomey's, and their respective connections and followers. It is for the most part dead now, but the "feeling" still exists, especially among the older people.
    I am myself a personal witness to foregoing.
    I do not know whether the [?] permissible, not being local but the [a/c] matter comes under my own knowledge, I took down.
    While teaching some thirty years ago at Baltimore, Co. Cork I was informed by John Clercy, night - watchman Fishery School Baltimore, a man of 45 then at least, that he was aware of the following matchmaking peculiarity obtaining in the Drimoleague district. Inquiries were invariably made as to the number and prowess of the brothers of the girl concerned in the matchmaking, and if satisfactory, a reduction was made in the dowry as "fortune" expected by the parents of the "young man"!