School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    salmon was taken every night for Bairri, after being caught in a one meshed net (a noose probably). The angel said to Bairri - It is not here your resurrection will be.
    C. 12. After that Bairri came over the river to Cill na Cluaine, and a church was built there; and it happened at the same time that there came to him two disciples of Ruadhan, namely, Corbmac and Bachin. After macking an appointment with them, Ruadhan said to him - Go, with a blessing, to the place where its tongue shall strike your call, and where the cause of religion will be in your good books, it is there your resurrection shall be. When they arrived after that with Bairri at Cill na Cluaine, all those things came to pass with them, after the words of Ruadhan. Great sorrow seized them after that, for they did not expect the church would be left to them. Bairri said to them - Be not sorrowful or sad; I give to you and to God this church with all its appurtenances. There were constructed, through Bairri, twelve churches before he came to Cork, and yet he gave all through his humility, and the greatness of his charity.
    C. 13. An angel after that directed Bairri from Cill na Cluaine to the place where Cork is to day, and