School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

Bairri in perpetuity.
    C. 2. After that the little son did not speak until the proper time. Then Aimirgin and the maiden and the little son came away to Aachadh Durbcon. It was there the child was baptized. Bishop Mc. Carp, who foretold that he should go to Cork to head a community baptized him. The first name given to him was Loan, and Fin was nursed for seven years at Achadh Durbcon. There were three clerics Munstermen, who were pilgrims in Leinster at that time. They came on a visit to their own country and arrived on their journey at the house of Aimirgin, and at seeing the beautiful little child within, the eldest of them said - This youth is comely the prosperity of the Holy Ghost has developed in his countenance, and we would wish to read for him (to instruct him). If so said Aimirgin, take him with ye, and let it be done for him. The senior said - we will not take him now until we come again, when going to Leinster. They came afterwards, the same three, to the house of Aimirgin