School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    After that the maiden was summoned by the King, namely, by Tighearnach, and he asked her from whom she was pregnant ? And the maiden said that it was from Aimirgin. The King then ordered both to be bound, namely Aimirgin and the maiden; and he moreover ordered a great fire to be Kindled, and have the couple put into it; but God did not permit him to do that, for there came a hurricane and thunder and lightning and a dreadful wetting, so that they were not able to Kindle a fire; for St Bairri was beloved of God even before he was born. The infant then spoke from his mother's womb and said O King do not the unjust deed, for you will not be the more beloved by God for doing it. The King then said to his people. Be ye watchful (listen) that we may see and know who speaks. Then the lightning and the thunder and the wetting passed, and Aimirgin and the maiden escaped their burning; and the maiden gave birth to the holy son, namely to St Bairri. After his birth he first addressed the King, that he may liberate for him his father and mother. The King delivered them to him in freedom, and he gave himself and his posterity up to