School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

neighbouring monastery, Ardrum, near Cork; ard-druim, high druim or hill ridge.
    Aughane near Rostellan, in Cork; Athan, dim. of rock, a ford, small ford, Annamihoonagh, near Rathcormac; Ath-na-Mbitheann-huach (-mihoonagh) the ford of the thieves.
  2. What true son of the Gael can look upon the ruined pile of some abbey without conjuring up in his mind some wonderful ideas of a massive building, with brown-cowled monks flitting about on their daily tasks of love?
    To the ardent lover of ancient history the least known of our relics of bygone days offer the most scope for his imagination and his ability to find information about the now ruined building.