School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    still known as Carriganaspick (the bishop's rock) an overhanging rock beneath which there is a level floor which probably marks the site of O'Herlihy's abode. He used to say Mass on Sundays and holydays in a neighbouring church. It is said that, on one occasion, a girl was, through intercession, cured of epilepsy. His last public act was association with James Fitz-Maurice "The Arch-Rebel".
    Ware says that O'Herlihy died in 1579. Saunders says he died in 1580. Both are perhaps right. One may have used the old style, the other may have used the new or Gregorian style. He was buried in the ancient friary of Kilcrea. Luke Wadding, recording his burial, eulogises the unflinching courage with which he bore continued suffering for the old Faith. Tread lightly on his ashes and weed clean his grave.
    Maighreadh Ní Chroínín
    Rusheen, Co. Cork