School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. The O'Herlihy's (Uí h-Iarflalatha) were hereditary wardens of the Church of St. Gobnait of Ballyvourney, and as such they held a large tract of land in that district. In Tudor times they were in occupation of eleven plowlands, for which they rendered to McCarthy of Muskerry, certain tributes commuted to an annual money payment of £11. In 1641 four O'Herlihy's still held some of the hereditary property: one of them was in occupation of about ten thousand Irish acres which Cromwell appears to have let out to one John Colthurst.
    Thomas O'Herlihy belonged to this sept. David Rathe, the distinguished and erudite Bishop of Ossory, who lived while the memory of O'Herlihy was still fresh, states that the future bishop was born in a thinly-populated part of Carbery; and from this statement, it is inferred that he first saw the light in the parish of Kilmacabea in
    Maighreadh Ní Chroínín
    Rusheen, Co. Cork