School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the burning of the Courthouse in 1891, after which it was transferred to the Museum in Fitzgerald's Park, where it now rests among litter and debris. It bears the following inscription: - "Presented by Christopher Rye, Esq., Mayor of Cork, A.D. 1668."

The Lough of Cork
    "Oh! fair is the Lake of Cork City,
    Where the wild fowl all safely can rest,
    And in Winter, though frozen, 'tis pretty,
    When my boy glides over its breast."
    So sang Denis Delaney in the "Irish People" newspaper of March 25th. 1865. This well-known part of Cork lies at an elevation of about 100 feet above sea level. Its shape resembles that of a right human foot having the heel directed towards the city. Its earliest Irish name is Loch na Farnoge or the Lough of the Ferns or Alders, from the abundance of these shrubs that grew on its banks. The townland whose toes dip into its waters is Crotamore, a name of
    Síle Ní Bhailís
    Macroom, Co. Cork