School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Although the outstanding attraction of Blarney is its noble ruin, said to proclaim itself:-
    "Cormac McCarthy bould as bricks,
    Built me in fourteen forty-six."
    the vicinity possesses other features of interest rarely described in guide books or noticed by writers on local topography. When the Cork artist (Crogan) selected his view-point of the Castle for the etching we reproduce, he was impressed by the beauty of the bridge in the foreground. And, as usual, in his pictures, introduces an incident from life in 1800. A truant boy playing pitch and toss with a companion, while the mule with its burden of churns, perhaps containing milk for the Cork market, patiently awaiting his pleasure. The bridge
    Brighid Ní Ríordáin
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Cork