School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

St. Peter warming himself before the denial of his Master.
    Next is a spear, also a foot with nail, two scourges, one at each side of a pincers, and a hand extended and pierced through the palm. On the right of the window on the first panel is the date 1585; underneath the initials "R.M.C.C." (Randal Murthuile, Catherine Coilean) The ornamentation on the other panels has nearly disappeared, the result of time and vandalism. On the whole, the carved ornamentation of these windows seems more suitable for those of a medieval abbey than of a fortified castle. From the "glas-lar" another staircase led upwards, and out into the turrets and battlements of the castle, some of which still remain. Two machicouli project at the north-western and south-eastern angles of the walls about half way up. These constructions aided in the defence of the castle, as those posted in them, while themselves were secure from attack, could aim offensive weapons at enemies attempting a breach in any part.
    Brígid Ní Chéitinn
    Cooldaniel, Co. Cork