School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    got very near unperceived, and on returning informed Bagenal that the camp was in three sections, that there was a large wood at the back; in front was a log half a mile broad; and on either side were craggy and rocky mountains.
    Bagenal divided his men to surround the camp, but when they were very near, one of them stumbled, and his gun went off. The camp was alarmed. Tyrell escaped, but some of his men were killed, and 1,000 cows taken, with horses, arms, and Spanish money. This exploit did not satisfy Owen, for we read that when Donal O'Sullivan Beare engaged in his last desperate retreat from Glengariff to Leitrim, the songs of Teige McCarthy attacked and pursued him as far as the banks of the Blackwater.
    These exploits do not confer any credit upon Owen McTeige and his brothers, as looked at from our standards
    Nóra Ní Chonaill
    Carriganish, Co. Cork