School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    from them. The Irish historian describes the castle as being strong in its natural situation, and difficult to storm. There was no passage by which cannon could be brought to batter it, as it was situated amongst rocks and woods. Neither could it be undermined, so it was built upon a cutaway steep rock. It was surrounded by two stone walls; one near the base of the rock was two cubits higher than a man; the other near the top of the hill was higher still. From the lower to the higher wall, the ascent was by a narrow steep path. O'Sullivan, having with great difficulty, brought his army to the place, proceeded to surround it. He posted five hundred marksmen in the rocks and woods around. They showered bullets at the windows, doors, and battlements of the castle, and forced the defenders to remain under cover within the walls. A storm party was formed, and, covered by the
    Nóra Ní Chonaill
    Carriganish, Co. Cork