Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. PASS OF KEIM-AN-EIGH

The Pass of the Deer is a ravine or gorge between lofty precipices of the wildest and most romantic appearance, covered with numerous shrubs, brush-wood, and vegetation of rankest nature. For grandeur it is unsurpassed by any Pass in Europe. The ravine is said by geologists to have been created by the action of a glacier, which we know existed here in past ages, and of which we have abundant evidence in the marks and scorings on the surface of rocks in many parts of the county. Nothing in mountain scenery, of glen, or dell, or defile, can
    Céim an Fhia, Co. Cork
    Hannah O' Leary