School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

that of deciphering your lover's occupation from molten lead poured through the ward of a key.
    A piece of lead piping is melted in a small pot and poured through the ward of a large door-key into a bowl containing cold water. Of course the pieces of lead immediately harden and form divers shapes, and these are distributed among the girls. The shape that each girl gets represents the trade or profession of her husband-to-be.
    But Ireland is not the only place where Halloweve finds favour, and in England, too, the feast is observed with equal gusto. Especially is this true of Somerset, Dorset, Gloucestershire, and the West Country where some of their beliefs and customs are even more Irish than our own.
    Kathleen Mc Sweeney
    Inchineill, Co. Cork