School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

And quite dispels our sorrow
    It was here that for centuries after the introduction of Christianity the bards on second order of the Pagan priesthood held their assemblies.
    The surrounding district contains many ruined strongholds of Lords of Muskerry. There is good salmon and trout fishing in the Lee, Sullane and Foherish. The town which is lighted by electricity, contains about 2000 inhabitants has some good shops, hotels, banks, schools and churches. the Catholic Church is a spacious structure, with an embattled belfry, erected in the 18th century. the people pf this part of the country are remarkable for their physical as well as for their intellectual attainments.
    Peggy Lynch
    Masseytown, Co. Cork