School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the rebellion of 1641. the huge square keep once covered with the most beautiful variegated ivy, is all that remains of the original structure. Admiral Sir William Penn father of the founder of Pennsylvania was born there. Dean Swift, in his visit to the South of Ireland, was much pleased with the place and its surroundings, Macroom, the centre of the sporting gentry of Muskerry for which this baronry was always famous, can also boast of a band of poets racy of the soil.
    In 1774, the poems of John Connolly, a Macroom man, were published in Cork. He thus celebrates the praises of his native town.
    Whoever means to shake off gloom
    let him repair to sweet Macroom