School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Once celebrated for its cider, large orchard being cultivated there. It was the estate of the Early Clancarthy, who lost it in the rebellion of 1641, when it came into the possession of the Crook family. Outside the station, and a little to the left, stands the castle of Cloghdha;the stone building of David, founded by Diarmuid Oge, one of the McCarthys, now the property of the Earl of Bandon, who renovated it, and uses it as a fishing and shooting lodge. To the right is Lissarda Castle, built by the Baldwin family, now a fine ivy-mantled ruin. Further on, on the left, we get a glimpse of Warren's Court, the beautiful residence of Sir Augustus Warren. He is a series of three