School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Buttevant has too many ruins, but most of them are the worn stamps of a Norman seal. The Franciscan Friary is a reminder of the big Norman days nearly 700 years ago. It stands above the little river and looks over the green lands to the Ballyhoura hills that rise above Kilcolman Castle, where Edmund Spenser wrote his immortal poem. Shortly after the invasion of Ireland by the Norman, the de Barrys got hold of Buttevant - their battle-cry: "Boutez en avant" (push forward) is said to account for the name of the town. Having broken the heads of the old Irish and picked their pockets they became pious and founded the Friary for the newly formed order of the Franciscans. Gerald Barry or Giraldus Cambrensis, was one of these Barrys
    Bridget Desmond
    Coolacoosane, Co. Cork